Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does the ActiveCell equal to one above it?

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
How do I tell excel in an If statement.

If the ActiveCell and the one above me are the same, exit Sub?  I need an Exit point and not sure how to do this.
Please advise and thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450654
If activecell.value= activecell.offset(-1,0).value  then exit sub
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450676
While the professor's post is what you asked for, maybe if you posted the code we could see if there is another way to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450701
Nope I am good.  Excel, there are a number of ways to do things.  Just needed to exit a Loop  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450704
Thanks for the help.
0