Solved

SAP Table/Field Status of a Sales Order: What is status of order (line item): Released, Held, & Billed/Invoiced, etc.

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
SAP - Want to create a report to track orders: want to know what the status of the line item in the order process.  Is it held, released, billed etc... ?

I am using the following table to find what I am looking for: VBUK & VBUP:  
1) released order
2) held order
3) billed/invoiced order

I want to use the status codes in VBUK &/or VBUP to determine where this sales order is in the process?

If I am using the wrong table please let me know..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:567082836
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40452279
Which reporting tool are you using?

Which SAP tool for the database?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:567082836
ID: 40452329
Infoview.

I've been looking for the information in VBUK / VBUP.  There are status codes in there but I need the exact status codes for the processes: held, release, invoiced/billed, etc.. then from there I can create an accurate report.  I believe I need to know based on line item.. so VBUP.  

But also maybe there is another table?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40452372
Infoview is a portal not a reporting or database query tool.

I don't know the database but there is most likely a table that is linked to VBUP that has the verbiage for the status codes.  To find it you need to look at a database structure diagram that shows how tables are joined.

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:567082836
ID: 40462699
I meant InfoSet
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bucka earned 500 total points
ID: 40468750
Maybe use BAPIs
BAPI_SALESORDER_GETLIST
BAPI_SALESORDER_GETSTATUS
BAPI_BILLINGDOC_GETDETAIL
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40468891
Could be.  I don't know that tool or the database.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:567082836
ID: 40578613
Thanks!  Will look into it.
0