Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2013 Migration

Posted on 2014-11-18
9
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I am planning a migration from 2007 to 2013.  I currently have 1 2007 server with all the roles and plan on doing the same with the new server.  I would like to install the 2013 server and have them co-exist for a bit while I move mailboxes.

Here are my questions:

1.  If I have the 2013 exchange server installed, but have not moved any mailboxes to it will it affect mail flow in anyway?
2.  If I move one user mailbox to new server how does THAT affect their mail flow, and their mobile phone settings?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 500 total points
ID: 40450755
1.  If I have the 2013 exchange server installed, but have not moved any mailboxes to it will it affect mail flow in anyway? The mail flow should not be affected unless you have added Exchange 2013 servers to any of your thirdparty gateway servers or applications.
2.  If I move one user mailbox to new server how does THAT affect their mail flow, and their mobile phone settings? If you have planned to move mailbox that implies you are done with all mailflow and active sync configurations. In that case, Exchange 2013 will be the first server where email will be sent from that user mailbox.

Refer the below article to understand the migration steps better.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40450805
Ok, and will both servers be able to send mail out to the internet, as well as inter-office?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40450838
Yes. Exchange 2007 servers can still send emails out to to the internet until they are listed as source servers on your send connector to Internet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40450859
Ok, thank you.... and lastly..... Do you have a good document to walk through migrating the public folders?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40450873
The link that I posted in my first comment includes the steps for public folder migration as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40451275
Here is another article, this one is from msexchange.org:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/planning-and-migrating-small-organization-exchange-2007-2013-part1.html

The one from Rajitha only answered some of my questions when I ran my co-existence/migration.  Combining the two answered all of my questions.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40454815
I appreciate all your assistance......  once I move the OAB to the new server will users that have mailboxes on both, the old (2007)and the new server (2013), still have access to it just the same?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40454894
Yes.  The biggest concern is with regards to the public folders.
Because of all the major changes made to PFs, discussed in the Exchange 2013 Preview - Public Folders article, legacy Exchange mailboxes are unable to access the PF hierarchy on Exchange 2013 servers. However, mailboxes on Exchange 2013 can connect to legacy PFs.
Source

-saige-
0