Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fast Cloud file sync

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Dear Experts,

I am looking for a service that can sync 2 folders of our file server in the cloud, and approx. 70 users can access them in case our facility loses power.  The idea is, once our facility is back in service, the cloud would sync it back, so that we do not have any down time.
One service I found, OneDrive, seems to do what I needed, however, I realized that file syncing is very slow.  In case of emergency, all of our workers will be working from home, but accessing these 2 folders constantly, and I am afraid that if one worker is changing a file, it may be locked for a long time because of the OneDrive's speed.  Many services sound good in theory, but I cannot tell until we test it out about the turn around speed.
I was hoping that if any of you have had an experience with this type of services, and could give me some pointers.
Any input is appreciated, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451770
Onedrive is a consumer application and not suited for this type of application. Azure File storage is instead a better platform. It offers versioning and syncing is really fast.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452096
OneDrive for Business is suited for this (not OneDrive personal).

You can start a trial if you like: https://onedrive.live.com/about/en-us/business/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40452161
It would help to know what kind of files need syncing as most ISP's run 1Mbps outbound which makes for very long save times on large files.  You might also check the speeds where the server is located.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 40452383
Thank you, I will try both.
0