Solved

Server Help – Integrating new 2012r2 Hyper-V Server into SBS2011 and planning ahead!

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi all
My current set up is 1 x SBS2011 Server running everything in a domain abc.local with 6 Clients running Windows 7.  All working fine.

We are about to roll out a Sage 200 CRM System which will be housed on a new Server as follows
      Physical Server – Windows 2012r2, Running Hyper-V
            VM1 – Server 2012r2, SQL Server
            WM2 – Server 2012 Foundation, Sage 200
Going forward we are looking at phasing out the SBS2011 and moving everything over to VM’s on the new server.  

The questions/thoughts I'm having are….

Can I join the new Physical Hyper-V Server and new VM's to the current sbs2011 Domain?
If I do that can I migrate the AD off the current SBS2011 Server at a later date to another Srver2012r2 machine?

Can I install a new AD on the Hyper-V Server and run that server as both an AD DC and Hyper V server? and on the same network as the SBS2011 Server– Side note: we only have about 10 users in the office and server downtime is not an issue if we have to reboot, shutdown vm’s etc.

Leave the hyper-v server in a work group until we are ready to move away from SBS2011 and then create a new server as a dedicated DC.

I think if possible I would prefer to join the new servers to the SBS2011 domain for now but migrate to a new 2012r2 Server in the future.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:revroy123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 250 total points
ID: 40450891
yes, you can join as many servers as you have available seats in SBS to the SBS domain - they count as client licenses.  You can create secondary Domain controllers for your SBS domain but you cannot move the FSMO roles away from the SBS server without migrating to a full server and CAL licensing model.  It is NOT best practice to run any other roles on the Hyper-V host server - so read that as don't install AD on your host.  You would want to join the host to the SBS domain - MS management tools don't like Workgroup joined Hyper-V hosts any more.  Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 40453060
I don't know how powerful your new hardware is, but you could migrate your SBS 2011 as a VM on the HyperV server
Second, no don't join your Host to domain...leave it as a stand alone box.

You can't use Foundation Server in this scenario for two reasons.  a) Foundation Server has the same requirement as SBS 2011 so it would have to be the First Domain Controller at the root of the AD forest, and hold the FSMO roles so it can't coexist with SBS and b) Foundation server has NO virtualizations rights...either to host or as a guest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679892
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:revroy123
ID: 40454877
Thanks for your prompt answers.  For now I will join the Hyper-V Server and Subsequent VM's to the SBS2011 as we have spare licenses.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40455674
Not sure where you misunderstood the comments.  The HyperV Host box SHOULD NOT be joined to the domain/be a domain controller.  You'd just be asking for all kinds of issues.
0