Solved

Why would blank a cell.

Posted on 2014-11-18
14
60 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I am using a line in VBA:

ActiveCell = strVBELN

Why when it hits this line would it empty the cell?  and now strVBELN is = ""
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450734
If strVBELN is blank the cell will become blank.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40450738
Depending on your needs you may want to do something like

If Trim(strBLEVN) <> "" Then
    ActiveCell = strVBELN
End If    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450739
So how do I make the ActiveCell = strVBELN, without removing it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450747
I don't understand. When you say "without removing it", what is the "it" you are referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450757
It skips over your Ln2 were I am trying to make it = strVBELN
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450759
it is the ActiveCell....  it blanks it out after trying to assign what is there to strVBELN
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450760
Maybe you can describe the situation. Does the activecell already have something in it? Do you want to replace what's in it or do you want to append strVBELN to it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 40450763
RWayneH, it sounds like you need to use Martin Liss' suggested code that checks to see if strBLEVN is empty. If it's empty then it won't do anything to the active cell. However, if it's not empty then it will assign its value to the active cell.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450764
It skips over your Ln2 were I am trying to make it = strVBELN
Well then strVBELN must be blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450773
Here is what I am doing.  It is not assigning the value that is in A2...   strVBELN    (I see a typo in your reply BL?  )
It is skipping over Ln15

Sub GoThruListOfSalesOrders()
sessChoice = "QEC"  'variables used by TESTSAP function
connChoice = "900"
If TestSAP = False Then Exit Sub

Sheets("ListPg").Select
Range("A2").Select
If ActiveCell = "" Then
    MsgBox ("Either list is done, or list was blank.  List of SalesOrder should beginning in cell A2")
    GoTo 200
End If

Do While Not ActiveCell = ""
    If Trim(strVBELN) <> "" Then
    ActiveCell = strVBELN
    End If
   
    session.findById("wnd[0]/tbar[0]/okcd").Text = "/nVA03" 'enter tcode in shortcut field
    session.findById("wnd[0]").sendVKey 0  'press enter
    session.findById("wnd[0]/usr/ctxtVBAK-VBELN").Text = strVBELN
    session.findById("wnd[0]").sendVKey 0  'press enter
    Call GetDataFromSOLN
Loop
200
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450791
Is strVBELN the name of a cell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450798
got it.  It was backwards

strVBELN = ActiveCell     worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40450803
Just needed to flip-flop the Ln..   Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40450807
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0