?
Solved

Help with spreadsheets with Data Summary and Drill down tables

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Greeting Experts,
      I deal with multiple spreadsheets that use Data Summary and Drill down tables “format” from McAfee EPO. The Data Summary gives me name of the Threats and number of times it was detected. Drill down tables gives a record (i.e. row for each one) of each time McAfee detected and deleted viruses... The drill down tables starts with the first row in Data Summary (i.e. 400 detections of one type of virus) and then steps down in sync with each type of virus until it down…. I looking for software that would help me combine both the Data Summary and Drill down Table in to one spreadsheet (i.e. applying the Summary Data to every row indicated in Drill down tables.  Can somebody help me with this.
0
Comment
Question by:amstoots
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amstoots
ID: 40450800
Thanks......
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452041
can you perhaps upload a dummy example?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40496747
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amstoots
ID: 40496748
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40499862
amstoots,

did you accept my comment by mistake?

i do not see a solution.  i have requested you for a dummy example.

is your question resolved?
0