Solved

Cisco Routing

Posted on 2014-11-18
14
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Our network is a 192.x.x.x address.  We have a device that we need to allow from a 10.x.x.x network to access our network.  What is the best way to do that on the cisco switch?
0
Comment
Question by:dcitdir
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40450925
Unless you are explicitly denying traffic and the 10.x.x.x subnet is properly routed to your network, you shouldn't have to do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40450932
The 10.x.x.x address will be using our gateway as the way out to the internet.  If I just plug the 10.x.x.x into our switch we don't need to do an ip route 10.x.x.x 255.x.x.x 192.x.x.x (gw)?  The 10.x.x.x device is new so there are no routes in the switch.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40450952
You have been very stingy with information.

If you have, for example, a device with a 10.1.1.1/24 connected to your 192.168.2.14 switch, then you need to put a gateway of 10.1.1.2 (for example) on that switch and your upstream devices will need to route 10.1.1.0/24 to that 192.168.2.14 switch.

You'll need to provide a minimal diagram even if it's ascii art and a sanitized configuration for an exact answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40450983
Brief diagram
Here is a really quick diagram of what we have and are looking to do.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 375 total points
ID: 40450998
If the new router (connected to the main network) is 10.91.2.1/24, then on the main network, you need the gateway configured with an IP in the same subnet -- i.e., 10.91.2.2/24 -- either on the physical interface or a vlan interface.

Your New Router should have a default route to (i.e.,) 10.91.2.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40451019
If I do an ip route of 10.91.2.254 255.255.255.0 10.91.2.1 on our main network switch that should allow the traffic out?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 375 total points
ID: 40451044
No.

On your Main Network Router, ip address the connected interface or tag it as a vlan and ip address that vlan interface.

On your New Router, add a default route to the upstream router -- to the connected ip.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 125 total points
ID: 40451315
Sample
Example in the image above assumes your switch is a layer 3 switch
The configuration based on info provided, assumes:-
- no access list is in place
- The only connection out of 10.91.x.x network is through the switch
If so on the switch
ip route 10.91.1.0 /24 0.0.0.255 10.91.1.1

on the router
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.91.1.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40452851
We are using layer 3 switching.  There are no access lists in place.  I was able to get the 2 networks to talk to each other but am not able to get out to the internet on the new 10.91.x.x address. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 375 total points
ID: 40452872
if you have NAT configured, you need to allow that subnet to NAT on the device performing that service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 40453417
Thanks for all the help and suggestions I was able to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41714657
I object.
0