?
Solved

multiple simultaneous Lync logins

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
We have just installed Lync 2013 on all of our computers at work.  We have computers in certain locations that all use the same login name.  Is there a way that I can have Lync up and running on all of these computers with the same login name?  Example: All of the computers in our Adoption Lobby login in as "Adoptions".  If someone sends an IM to Adoptions can all 5 computers receive the IM?  If not, is there a way to setup a distribution list like in Outlook that would allow the same thing to occur?   I am actually more interested in knowing if Lync can use the same login name on multiple computers at once.  That way I don't have to assign new login names to every computer.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:animallover
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40450868
As I have Lync running on my Laptop, my iPhone and my iPad all at the same time, I would think you will be fine. Never done multiple PC's with the same account but its the same principle.

You have lync? So try it :D
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451063
Well, yes and no.

From a comment on this article:  http://www.lyncinsider.com/instant-messaging/doubling-up-does-lync-allow-multiple-logins/

"For example, I”m signed in on my Lync Client on my PC here, also periodically on my mobile (when I”m away from my desk for a while), i”m also signed in for Enterprise Voice on my Snom phone, and once in a while I remote onto a Windows 8 PC where I”m signed in to Lync Client, and by accident, into the new Lync Store App too.

Yes this is excessive, but at different parts of the day I”m using all these devices so keeping signed in on all of them is ideal – Lync does a great job of keeping track of my Status (away/busy etc.) across all the devices simultaneously too.

Now the bit that certainly is true is that IM conversations aren”t shown on all of these logins – the first message someone sends to me is sent to all endpoints, and then whichever one I then use to reply is the one that has the converstation window, the others are left with just the first message.

However, don”t forget that Conversation History is stored in your Outlook/Exchange mailbox (as you note, assuming it”s working correctly!) so you can always refer back to that.

I think I also read that there are some changes happening to Conversation history with the Mobile clients in future, but I may have dreamed that!

Putting the above aside though, if I”ve got the wrong end of the stick then many apologies!"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:animallover
ID: 40452754
Thank you!  I didnt want to do a bunch of work without at least getting some feedback from people who have actually used it in this scenario.
0