?
Solved

How to setup incoming traffic failover using two different Internet providers public IP addresses?

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have two separate Internet connections with two different providers “A” & “B”. All outbound traffic is setup to go out on either provider connections “A” or “B”. However, all inbound traffic comes in on one connection “A”.  This is because the DNS service (hosted by GoDaddy) A records points to webservers and a mail server public IP addresses provided by Internet provider A on connection A on our Firewall which then is directed to internal IP addresses of those servers.
Internet connection “B” also has Public IP addresses provided by the Internet provider “B”.
I want to make it so if connection “A” goes down, incoming traffic would come through “B”, or vice versa.  I can easily make the connection “B” provided public IP addresses point to internal servers but I am not sure how to setup DNS so if one is down it routs automatically to our other public IP addresses. Is this something I can do with our current DNS provider or do I need to use a different service? How do I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:wbrandle
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 40452067
There is no way to failover to alternate ips.  The best you can get is dns round robin.  If you want, you can set low TTLs on your dns and just manually failover to the other ips.

To get transparent failover you would need to use BGP and move your ips from isp a to isp b.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452248
You can't do it with your current DNS provider, but there are DNS services which can monitor your public servers and change the public DNS address to point to an address from your other ISP. I have used this for years and am very happy with it, and it is very affordable.

DNS round robin probably won't work unless you have a very smart firewall that knows which ISP to send connection specific return traffic through, and even then it won't remove the bad record from DNS.

http://www.dnsmadeeasy.com/services/dns-failover-system-monitoring/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wbrandle
ID: 40452427
Was easy to understand and led me to a final solution.
0