Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL Server 2012 with a name with a hyphen?

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I'm installing SQL Server 2012 and can't get past the named instance.   All of our servers and SQL Server instances have names with hyphens and the installation file is refusing to allow me to do it?

We have 2 SQL Server 2012 instances with hyphens in the names, so I know it can be done, does anyone know how?

Thank you,
SQLServerInstall.jpg
1
Comment
Question by:urthrilled
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450929
Hmm, never tried this, but put the name into square brackets.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40451776
Only numbers, letters and the dollar sign ($), number sign (#) or an underscore (_). Check if the another 2 instances aren't with underscore instead of hyphen.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:urthrilled
ID: 40453839
Thanks for the trial tip
0