Solved

VMware Virtual Machine Not Accessible

Posted on 2014-11-18
33
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello Expert,

My hosting provider has given me four public ip addresses that I can use for my VM'. I have configured the VM with the public ip address and gateway provided by the hosting provider.

However, I can't ping the gateway. I'm sure there is something very simple that I'm missing.

Can you help?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 19
  • 9
  • 5
33 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40450954
You just can´t ping?
Are you able to access th VM´s?

As security concern probably your ISP has disable ICMP protocol for the gateways, so you can´t ping your gateway but you can access the VM´s or ohter protocols.

Let us know.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40450977
Hi David,

At the moment, I can only access the VM via console.

I don't think my ISP has a problem with ICMP has I can ping the gateway from any remote PC.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40450993
David,

I think I have to do something like this

vm
However, I can see the option to select Bridged Network
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451005
Oops!

I sent the wrong image.

vm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40451008
Can you answer my second question?

If it´s true can you ping your VM Machine?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40451014
There is no NAT, Host Only or Bridging on VMware vSphere (ESXi).

I assume this is ESXi.

Do your ESXi server and VM share the same Public Network?

and same Defalt Gateway?

Can you upload screeenshots of your networking of the host ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451021
Hi David,

Are you able to access th VM´s?

I can only access the VM from the console from the vSphere client..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40451030
Do as Hancok mention, and also check your OS for ports blocked in the OS Firewall, like RDP, ICMP, remote connections and so on.

Can you provide the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451047
Going to upload screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451057
I have turned off the firewall.

Andrew, I have configured the TCP/IP on the VM to match the same subnet and mask as the host. Can you let me know where I can find the network properties of the host?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451064
Andrew/David,

Don't I have to do the following?

vm
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451071
are the gateways the same as the Host?

Select Host > Configuration Tab > DNS and Routing
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451075
Carlton....

Are you using ESXi ?

Where are you getting these instructions from.....

these are for VMware Workstation.....VMware Player.....VMware Server........

NO NO NO NO NO NO NO NO NO
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451076
can you host ping the VM, and VM ping the host to check network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451085
can you host ping the VM, and VM ping the host to check network?

No

 DNS and Routing
#Edited By
Andrew Hancock
VMware Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40451086
And even with the firewall disabled you will need to enable remote acess to the machine.

ALso check if this is enable Control Panel -> System and Security -> System -> Remote settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451089
Andrew,

Yes the gateway's are the same as the host... why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451096
I don't understand how I can't ping the host or gateway??
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451103
Are the IP Address of the Host and VM, on the same subnet work and net mask ?

if they are on the same network, Host and VM, should be able to ping each other....

Your VMs are connected to a Public Network?

Screenshot of networking please.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451106
David,

vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451113
Andrew,

vm
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451115
Screenshot of networking, vSwitches.... please...

I already know your IP Address!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451117
Andrew,

The above screenshot is that of the tcp/ip settings on the VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451119
There must be something simple that I'm missing ....
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451125
You have made sure, the IP Address of Host and VM are different ?

so you four public IPs are

 64.187.x.x
 64.187.x.x
 64.187.x.x
 64.187.x.x

?

and one of these is also ESXi Host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451130
Andrew,

Absolutely correct,

The ESXi host has the first address and VM has the second address...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40451133
And can you check if the netmask is in the subnet range for that subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451134
Hi Andrew,

I fixed it!

I had to add the Win7 to the same Virtual Machine Port Group as the Management Network, see image
vm
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451139
Yes, that is working!

That's why I asked, Does the ESXi host and VM, connected to the same Public Network!

What had you connected the VM to ?

what network?

none ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451144
The VM was connected to a network called ProdLan
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40451149
That was not connected anywhere? or wrong LAN!!

TIP Make sure you use really secure passwords! 16-20 chars, upper, lower, numbers, chars!

if you hang things directly off a public IP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451166
Thanks again Andrew, and for the advice.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40451167
Cheers mate.
0