Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why is a template to separate numbers from text in a excel spreadsheet no longer working?

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
A template to separate data in mixed format in an Excel column  no longer functions.

23 Echo Lane

Could be separated by:
=LEFT(A2,FIND(" ",A2)-1)   pasted into a new adjacent blank column
and
=REPLACE(A2,1,FIND(" ",A2,"")
pasted into a new adjacent blank column on the opposite side of the target column

resulted in:

23 in one column and Echo Lane in another column with the original column in between the two new columns

Now an error "#NAME?"  is returned instead of the parsing of the data.
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 668 total points
ID: 40451081
If this workbook has, or used to have, macros in it, you might have a broken reference.

1) Hit Alt+F11 to get to the VB Editor
2) In the menu, go to Tools / References

Now see if any are listed as missing.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Flamm earned 1332 total points
ID: 40451105
You're missing a close parentheses on the replace formula - not sure why that would return #Name, however.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Flamm
Eric Flamm earned 1332 total points
ID: 40451111
=REPLACE(A9,1,FIND(" ",A9),"")

Open in new window

is the correct syntax
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 40451317
Its a standalone page,  just a typed in listing of names and addresses.   It was an .xls and I saved it as a macro enabled spreadsheet.  I'll try and save it as the latest extension xlsx.  I saved as separate files. The templates failed in each one. Do you think there is something in the spreadsheet causing this?  I receive 10 spreadsheets from separate sources.   This is the first one with mixed address columns.  I'll create a test spreadsheet and see if the templates work.
Thanks,
Howie
0