Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID migration to expand

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Ok, I have a dell PERC H200, Server is SBS 2011

I had 2 x 500GB drives in raid 1, I upgraded them both to 2TB each and thought I would be able to expand the raid......apparently I cant.....so I have a plan... can you let me know if you see any issues (and i have enough drives to perform this all and end up with 1 raid and 1 separate drive (we use the separate drive as a full internal backup to compliment the off-site backups)

Start:
SLOT A: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Ai)
SLOT B: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Aii)
SLOT C:
SLOT D:

Step 1:
SLOT A: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Ai)
SLOT B: 500GB (HARDWARE RAID Aii) - Rebuild Raid
SLOT C:
SLOT D:

Step 2:
SLOT A: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Ai)
SLOT B: 500GB (HARDWARE RAID Aii)
SLOT C: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Bi) - Create RAID
SLOT D: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID Bii) - Create RAID

Step 3:

HARDWARE RAID A: (Windows RAID Ci) - Create Mirror over two hardware RAIDS
HARDWARE RAID B: (Windows RAID Cii) - Create Mirror over two hardware RAIDS

Step 4:
SLOT A:
SLOT B:
SLOT C: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID B)(Windows RAID Cii) - Break Windows RAID
SLOT D: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID B)(Windows RAID Cii)

Step 5:
SLOT A:
SLOT B: 2TB (NO RAID)
SLOT C: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID B) - Tell windows raid not to bother any more
SLOT D: 2TB (HARDWARE RAID B)
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 334 total points
ID: 40451148
WAY to risky, and too time consuming.   Just do the right thing and put the 2 x 500 GB disks in C,D.  Build the RAID1. Then use whatever bare metal backup software you have to backup from the A/B RAID 1 -> C/D RAID1.

ANy problems and you have zero risk of data loss because you have the original data.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 334 total points
ID: 40523902
tetrauk,

too complicated and too risky,
Do as dlethe propose (I recommend it too, you may use cheap acronis true image, or symantec ghost, symantec livestate recovery or symantec backup or any  other offline backup system).

Or other method (BUT I NOT RECOMMEND IT) is to add a new disks to C and D slots, create an ARRAY (RAID 1) and boot the OS (SBS), and from a Computer Management/Disk Management add a mirror (or mirrors, depends how many partitions you have) to a new ARRAY, remember that it will convert your disks to DYNAMICS and it's irreversible so I WILL NOT RECOMMEND THAT OPTION. And wait for resync, after resync remove the mirror from first array.
The problem with DYNAMICS disks are that most offline backup software don't like them so after doing it you will not have an option to backup this array with lots of older offline backup solutions or extend an partition with most tools.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 332 total points
ID: 40524153
They can always revert to basic after splitting the mirror, all that needs is a hex editor since the layout won't have changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40524197
yep mate, but that operation (revert dynamic disks to basic) need some tools and skills and is not "supported" by anyone :P


regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 40890249
eventually went ahead with original plan and all worked, it was time consuming but was done with minimal downtime.
0