Solved

Convert VC++ Project 2010 to 2008

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hello,
do someone know a tutorial or software to convert a Visual Studio 2010 C++ project to a 2008 C++ project? It is really needed for compatibility issues. Thanks

Ingo
0
Comment
Question by:Ingo Foerster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 40451190
The simple way: Open the '.vcxproj' file and change

<Project DefaultTargets="Build" ToolsVersion="4.0" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">

to read

<Project DefaultTargets="Build" ToolsVersion="3.0" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 40451191
Oh, just if that was not completely clear: Open the '.vcxproj' file with a text editor, e.g. Notepad. And make sure you have a copy backup of that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingo Foerster
ID: 40451964
Tried it but this do not work. VS 2008 always told me that the project is not valid.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40452711
ms doesn't provide a downgrade of projects. the problem is that some configuration keywords for the xml in the project file have been changed or added (for example the vc directories which moved to project settings) and that vs2008 stops when it detects an unknown entry in the project file.

the only way I know is to creating same project type (and name) in vs2008. then add the sources but not the project files. and finally synchronize the properties both for debug and release. if you make a (text) diff on the project files of vs2010 and vs2008, it should show only a few differences for entries which apparently are new for vs2010. you can run both versions of visual studio same time but they should not use the same sources or project trees.

Sara
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40452981
To support Sara's last suggestion, sometimes, a complex project might get hosed even without change VS versions. When I attempted to fix it by editing the project files,  I was advised to just create a new solution and add all the files. Given that there were many projects to the program (i.e., solution), I was surprised how fast it actually took to do this. Since you are not destroying the original, you can always look back to see what dependencies there may be to update the new project on the new VS version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ingo Foerster
ID: 40467489
ok, it is not possible so I give the award to the first answer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 40468542
ok, it is not possible so I give the award to the first answer.
you can give the points to the first answer. but you should not flag it as the accepted solution cause it is not a solution.

better accept your last comment as the solution (with 0 points).

Sara
0