Solved

Ping through L2 Switches

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I have 2 Routers separated by L2 Switches, both router interfaces are in the same subnet.
R1 e3/3 IP= 11.11.11.11/24
R2  3/3 IP= 11.11.11.22/24

I cannot ping from one router to another.

I checked all interface of sw1,sw2,sw3,sw4 and they are all UP including interface VLAN1 (the default)

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
SR
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 50 total points
ID: 40451157
are the switches in the middle blocking arp?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 450 total points
ID: 40451159
Your have four switches connected in a circle. What form of loop protection do you have on?
Is this a lab or a production network?
Try removing the e1/1 - e1/1 link cable (SW1 - SW3) and see what happens. Maybe after rebooting everything!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40451179
SW1 is the root Bridge
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40451182
You are correct ...
After Reboot I can ping now
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40451184
your welcome :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40451186
Thanks
0