Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTP Settings for Windows 2008 domain environment

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Where should l look for NTP settings for my domain environment ? Is it in PDC Emulator registry file. I cant find the proper settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Hitesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451193
You can verify here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters



Checking

    You can check the registry entries if the domain controller is using NTP (should be on PDC) or NT5DS (on non-PDC):

    Find the value of Type under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
    You can also check for time advertisement on the PDC by running this command w32tm.exe /resync /rediscover /no_wait, then check for Event ID 139
    To check the source time server: w32tm /query /status

from:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/nepapfe/archive/2013/03/01/it-s-simple-time-configuration-in-active-directory.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40451669
Hmmm ... W32time, the timekeeping service in Windows. I experienced enough trouble with that piece of crap when in NTP mode to avoid using it whenever I can. And it's a pain to configure and troubleshoot.

My recommendation:

Use a Windows port of the classic *ix NTP service, sync a master (or two, three) with an external source (i.e. from pool.ntp.org) and sync the clients and DCs to the master. The NTP service software is free. Easy to install and configure, works like a charm and is stable as a rock. And it is nicer when it comes to one of the rare cases of troubleshooting.

See this article for the "How To".

The NTP service has a low ressource footprint, therefore the NTP functionality could be hooked onto existing machines or VM's like webservers, ftp servers, mailservers or database hosts - even in a DMZ - without visible performance impact.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40468803
Did you have any further questions or where you unable to find the values at the registry location specified ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hitesh
ID: 40473067
Thanks
0