Solved

Extracting RAR Files

Posted on 2014-11-18
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,

I have just downloaded a rar file and tried to extract it but it's now created 5 other rar files.

Can anyone advise how i can extract the file(s) properly, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 20 total points
ID: 40451210
Simply download winrar from http://rarlabs.com/


then follow the gui to extract the rar file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jack D
Jack D earned 20 total points
ID: 40451213
Winrar is my preferred one too, but you could also try 7zip (http://www.7-zip.org/)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jack D
ID: 40451217
Are you sure they didn't make individual RAR files then combine those into one larger RAR by mistake? Your file could have been made by someone who doesn't understand file compression.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 200 total points
ID: 40451218
Hi
Can you give us details about the file names?
Perhaps it's usually easy to extract them. Find the first file usually named for example "File.part1.rar" or "File.001"
and extract it. The software will extract the rest of files and put them together.
And if it's not a splited archive you have to extract each archive separately.
If you use winrar or 7zip you can select all of them and right click on them, then select "Extract each archive to seperate folder".
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 20 total points
ID: 40451219
Which operating system are you working on? There are built-in and free tools for expanding RAR files, but don't know which to recommend without knowing what OS you're on.
Are you sure that you have a complete RAR archive to start with?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 20 total points
ID: 40451716
maybe you can post the rar file?  then we can extract it, and look what  is to be done?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 180 total points
ID: 40451720
That may well be correct. A rar file can come in two forms - one is a single file (with or without redundancy) and another is a split file, with multiple and consecutively numbered files which together act as though they were a single file.

from *cough* some sources, files that were originally split into small rar files for transmission (for example, over Usenet) were combined into a single container file, a "flag" file added (usually with some boast from the individual who did no more than put a bunch of files he got elsewhere into one big one) and posted online.

In such cases, the set of rar files you find inside must themselves be un-rar'd in order to reach the data (or may contain further sets of compressed files - some people are odd)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 40 total points
ID: 40451728
Hi oo7ml when you left click onit what do see inside?
left click on RAR
Make folder stick it inside then rightclick it and extract here
rightclick extract here
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40451952
Thanks all.

The original rar file seemed to extract 5 other rar files, part 1 - 5.

When i extracted part1.rar it extracted all of the other parts into one large file.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40451957
That's how we used to archive volumes and send large 2gig games split into 25 or more  smaller parts. Or large video
That's why it's a good idea to open first to check the contents put it in a folder then and rightclick  the first one extract here and they will all unzip one at a time automatically  and in then end you have you video/file at the bottom
Like this
http://technicalforum.org/sites/default/files/WinRar-SplitToVolumes-Done.png
Here's how it works, splitting large volumes you need to do a bit maths to determin the rar file siaze as this determins how many RAR splits will result.
Split a File / Create a RAR Archive
http://features.en.softonic.com/how-to-split-up-a-large-file-with-winrar
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40451965
Great, thanks for the detailed reply Merete (as always), it is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40452013
Your welcome oo7ml, your friends who sent you this should have explained too.
cheers
0