Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2 Essentials

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi guys,

What's the difference between adding the essentials role and downloading server 2012 essentials. Does it do the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451276
The biggest difference is the Server 2012 Essentials has a low price tag, no CALS needed and is limited to 25 connected computers.  The essentials role added to server 2012 brings most of the wizards and consoles of Server 2012 essentials, without the limitations.  You do, however have to pay for a full version of 2012 server and all the device CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 40451290
Ahh awesome,

I know this question is on the fringe, so just a basic answer is fine. But basicly this is my home lab setup for testing and just generally learning the technologies. I want to migrate from SBS 2011 to the Essentials server role for one user basicly and install exchange 2013 on another server to replace Exchange in SBS. With the CALs if I don't have them installed will it work? Of course, I don't want to spend all this money on what is essentially a play thing. If that makes sense?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451372
if it's just a lab and doing this on a trial basis for testing, i wouldn't worry about any licensing
you can use windows and exchange for 180 days as a trial

Exchange Server 2013
Evaluations  |  180 days

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-exchange-server-2013
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:liminal
ID: 40451379
Thanks :)
0