Solved

Linux startup

Posted on 2014-11-18
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I want to start a virtualbox virtual machine at startup in Lubuntu. I created my virtual machine, and in Lubuntu, in xterm, if I run

/usr/bin/VirtualBox --startvm vm1 --fullscreen

it starts the virtual machine no problem. So I made a VERY simple script, ( I'm embarrassed to say I made a script. That would suggest I know HOW to script, which I don't ) but anyhow, the "script" is  

!/bin/bash
/usr/bin/VirtualBox --startvm vm1 --fullscreen

and I saved it to

/home/myname/startup/start

and in xterm, I run

/home/myname/startup/start

and again, it starts and runs the virtual machine, no problems. So I read that if you put commands in

/etc/rc.local

above the exit 0 line, it will run the command at startup. I also saw that you need the '&' (without quotes ) after the command to make it run in the background so that Lubuntu can continue to load, and not wait for your command. I tried

/usr/bin/VirtualBox --startvm vm1 --fullscreen &

above the exit 0 line, which didn't work, and tried

/home/myname/startup/start

above the exit 0 line, and it still doesn't start the virtual machine.
Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40451368
what linux distribution and version are we working with here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40451430
Lubuntu version 14.10 64 bit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40452268
How do you know that VM did not start?
Ampersand (&) at the end of the command means that process runs as daemon (in background), so it doesn' have console connected.
What is the output of
ps ax | grep Virtual

Open in new window

?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40454062
ps ax | grep Virtual

yields

2064 pts/3   S+   0:00 grep --color=auto Virtual

and the word Virtual is red.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 500 total points
ID: 40454396
I don't know much about Lubuntu, but maybe you shuld use VBoxHeadless?
i.e.
$ VBoxHeadless -startvm "VMName"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40458157
thank you.
0