Solved

Setting up separate SMTP server that won't be rejected

Posted on 2014-11-18
4
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Yahoo SMTP has been very troublesome for several days this week.

I would like to use a different SMTP for outbound Yahoo.  I know that some of the big domains have started checking the SMTP servers.

I have my own Unix Email server, and I also have Dyn Standard SMTP (SMTP forwarding) from DYN.com.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 40452206
Is this for yourself?  I use Mail.com and the SMTP server for Mail.com seems to be accepted by everyone. I send mail to all kinds of domains without issue.

I receive my email elsewhere and although "elsewhere's" SMTP server works most of the time, one or two places reject it and I now use Mail.com exclusively for sending.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 40454505
> I would like to use a different SMTP for outbound Yahoo

The SPF record published by yahoo doesn't hard fail, but it will count toward anti-spam scoring if you attempt to send as @yahoo.com from anything but yahoo's servers.

Basically, little will stop you doing it, but the mail you send has a high chance of being flagged / dropped as spam.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40467282
Good advice, and appreciated.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40467289
@computerlarry  - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0