?
Solved

Migration from SBS 2011 to Server 2012 Essentials role and Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hey guys, Im looking to migrate my home lab to Server 2012 Essentials role and Exchange 2013 from SBS 2011. Is there any guides to this?

I dont really like migrations because of the crud that can come along with them. As I say this is only a lab with a bit of mail in it. Would it be better just to start again (though I do need to move the mail)?
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40451423
Easier to just start again to be honest. If you only have a few mailboxes you can just export them to PST files from the old environment then import them into the new environment.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40451468
Pete Long has a nice guide on migrating Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013. Doesn't matter if it is SBS Exchange. Same deal.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 40451542
TechNet has an excellent Exchange migration guide.

DC Promo or migration mode, I am not sure which, Essentials in then migrate Exchange. It would be a great experience that could benefit you down the line. Go for it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:liminal
ID: 40477726
Yeah found a few guides that allowed me to grab a bit from each and get it done
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40478343
If you run into any issues post a Q there are a lot of folks that can help out. ;)
0