Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to our business Facebook page

Posted on 2014-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Our former employee set up a Facebook page for our non-profit organization called UpToParents.
The facebook page seems to exist at www.FaceBook.com/UpToParents.

However I have heard that business Facebook pages are linked to someone's individual page.

We do not have any idea who this would be, or how we get admin access to our business Facebook page.

Can someone help or give me an idea of what I need to do?

Thanks in advance,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40451706
However I have heard that business Facebook pages are linked to someone's individual page.

Yes.  All Facebook pages and groups are ultimately controlled by an individual user account (or several accounts).  The user creates the page or group but that user can also add other users in a variety of roles.  In this case, I would take the following steps:

1) Go to the page and post a message there.  That should alert the page owner and then ask them to add you as a page admin.

2) If that doesn't work, use the Report a Problem feature on Facebook to initiate a support contact.  They will probably have you send some form of verification you represent the organization for the page and once you do that, they will assign your account as a page admin and you can get control over it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 40453123
Thanks Jason. I will give 2) a try.

Mark
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40542840
Info section shows charlie@ as the contact for the business. Any possibility that a previous employee named Charlie set up the page? If so, I'd start by getting in touch with him/her.

https://www.facebook.com/UpToParents/info
0