?
Solved

font-awesome isn't properly shown.

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
<i class="fa fa-user fa-2x"></i>

It does not properly shown, instead, there is a empty box with border in Chrome.
In mozilla firefox, there is an empty box with F0 01 characters inside of the box.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40451453
Not enough info.  You have to have the 'font-awesome' files linked like it shows on the doc pages.  http://fortawesome.github.io/Font-Awesome/get-started/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40451531
Hello ,

First you have to link the font awesome file through, you can link it by many ways but I suggest you to use the below one in your head tag:

<link href="//maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.2.0/css/font-awesome.min.css" rel="stylesheet">

Open in new window


For font awesome code use:

<i class="fa fa-user"></i>

Open in new window


or if you want to use any class in font awesome tag then make a div and use the class in it instead of using in font awesome tag.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40451676
I downloaded the font-awesome files and built a test page from their docs.  I put it up here http://www.yamiam.org/font-awtest.html so you can see it.  It's just an HTML page so you can view the source and copy it if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40452629
http://www.i-olimp.az/new-register

Look at the element before "Contest selection"  Keyword
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40452646
Hello Nusrat,

Replace the below code:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="/ejudge/font-awesome.css" type="text/css">

Open in new window


to this one:

<link href="http://netdna.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.0.3/css/font-awesome.min.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

Open in new window

0