?
Solved

Exchange Global Address Book

Posted on 2014-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
We recently moved from an ISP email situation to Exchange 2010. The server is running Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard with Exchange 2010. The former setup included .pst files for each user. When we switched to Exchange we imported the .pst file to each user's account. The problem relates to one user adding a new email contact that is not propagated to all the other users. So I believe we would require a "Global Address Book" for all users to be able to access. Right now there are two address books for each user - the regular "Contacts" and the company's address book. What would be the best way to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 600 total points
ID: 40451466
You would want to add these global contacts as Mail Contacts in Exchange.

Instructions on how to do that for Exchange 2010.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997138(v=exchg.141).aspx

Once you create that Mail Contact it will appear in both the Global Address List and the All Contacts address list (which is a subfolder of All Address Lists.)

A Mail Contact will add itself to those lists automatically. So no further intervention required. Plus all users can see these lists by default.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sabi Goraya earned 1400 total points
ID: 40451499
I think the best way will be to create contacts public folder and import all the contacts into the public folder and then include the public folder into the address book.

Thats what come to mind first ting, see if that works for you, because this will save a lot of time in manually creating contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 40451586
Is there a way to import or migrate the existing client address book (Acme Address Book) into either a GAL or a public folder?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40451590
You can import them if they are in a CSV format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 40499508
We have created a shared folder (acme shared folder) with a "Contacts" subfolder. The companies clients are listed in the "Contact" subfolder. When one user adds to the contacts - all users can see the change. The only problem relates to this address folder - it is not showing up in the "address List". We want this address list to be the first available one when clicking the "Address Book". Please help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40504737
Hey Generator,

I think this is what you are looking for. It documents making the change in Outlook.
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/262
0