Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle database server 10g or more

Posted on 2014-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Oracle database server need IIS to work fine ?

or working without IIS in same server
0
Comment
Question by:ebwor
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40451644
Oracle Database Server and IIS(Internet Information Services) are two different components

what are you looking out for?

Oracle Database Server can work without IIS. If there are any applications which are hosted via IIS if such applications are contacting Oracle Database then you may have need to have IIS. Though it doesn't mean that they have to be on same machine, Also there is no such restriction that they cannot be hosted on the same machine. It all depends on your configuration and requirement .

Moreover to answer your question, Oracle Database Server can work independently without IIS.

If both are hosted in same server then also they will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebwor
ID: 40451661
Now enterprise manager work ?

How service work ?

How listen work ?

without IIS

How other machines found database server through network ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40451677
Lots of how questions, suggest you do the 2 day Oracle Dba course :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40451702
:) ..Yes, the list is long , agree with Gerwin..

Now enterprise manager work ?

Oracle Enterprise Manager and IIS are again two different things, check out docs for more

https://docs.oracle.com/html/A88770_01/ch1.htm

How service work ?

I assume you are referring to the Database service, database software does have an embedded server it does have its independent controls

How listen work ?

Oracle Listener is the component which listens to the calls via network

without IIS

How other machines found database server through network ?

Oracle Listener is the component which listens to the calls via network, there are various modes to call/open connection to database like odbc, jdbc, tns etc.,

I see you are emphasizing more on IIS, what are you expecting that IIS should do with Oracle?

As said they are  independent components but can be related.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40452944
No, an Oracle database does not need IIS.  Some applications may require IIS, but Oracle does not.
0