?
Solved

SQL Select

Posted on 2014-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,

I was trying few queries on SQL server, i just gave the below query and i was baffled with the result it gave.

Query : Select '1' + 1

Result = 2

I was expecting the sql server to throw an error while i try to add varchar 1 ('1') and the integer 1 (1), instead it added both the numbers and returned the result as 2.
Can anyone guide me on my the select query added those 2 numbers and why it did not throw an error.

Thanks in advance,
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451624
Hi,

It did not throw error since '1' is valid when it will be converted to int

but however you try to do this with 'a1' it will definitely throw error.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451754
The engine will always try to convert implicitly if nothing is said and depending on the data types.
You can see in this MSDN article all implicit conversions that SQL Server will try to perform.
0