Solved

how to add outlook pst backup into mac outlook 2011 as a personal folder

Posted on 2014-11-18
9
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
Dear Support,

Good Day,

I'm new to MAC in our Org only few using mac, could you please help me how to add outlook pst backup into mac outlook 2011 as a personal folder. i know well how to do this in windows 7, but in MAC no idea plz help me ASAP.

I have backups from their old outlook pst files need to add then as a personal folder in mac outlook 2011.

Waiting for your reply

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try the following:


   1.  Transfer the .pst file to your Macintosh computer.
   2.  On the Outlook for Mac File menu, click Import.
   3.  Click Outlook Data File, and then click the right arrow.
   4.  Select Outlook for Windows Data File, and then click the right arrow.
   5. Locate the data file on your computer, and then click Import.
   6.  When the import process is complete, click Done.

Please note that Outlook for Mac can only import Unicode-based PST files. If the PST file is ANSI-formatted the Mac can't import it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook on OSX does not use PST files to store email and other contacts/tasks/etc.  The data is stored in a combination of database and file system in a folder inside each users /users/USERNAME/Documents/Microsoft User Data.

If you have a PST taken from a Windows computer you can IMPORT the PST into Outlook 2011.  You simply select the Import PST command in the file menu and select the PST file on the Hard Drive ... a full description on the microsoft site here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2413370
or with screenshots on this site
http://www.officeformachelp.com/2013/09/using-pst-files-in-outlook-for-mac-2011/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
Comment Utility
nothing is helped me thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
@Naazg
Please read our replies .. you CANNOT add a PST into Outlook on OSX the same as on Outlook on Windows .. you must IMPORT it as instructed.

The instructions are quite clear.  If you're having a problem understanding please provide more informations on the version of OSX and what is not working for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
Comment Utility
Thx for your message let me try again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
I feel the responses by myself and eoinosullivan answer the question exactly.

The poster wanted to know how to use PST files on a MAC computer.

We've explained that you can't natively use PST files on a MAC and they need to be imported into the mail application (even given instructions on how to do this).

Just because the psoter can't udnerstand/follow these instructions doesn't change the fact that the question has actually been answered.
0