?
Solved

outlook emails has crossed line on them

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
hi all,

some of our exchange 2010 and outlook 2010 client users have crossed line on their emails in inbox.

Gave a fresh outlook profile to one of the users and it did not help.

I never seen this before, anyone knows what it is and guide me please?
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40451784
A line through a message on Outlook usually indicates that message has been marked for deletion and hasn't been purged from the account yet. I've only seen it on IMAP connected mailboxes however I suppose if a setting is in place on Outlook to show them it could also happen on MAPI connections as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40451809
Thanks Andy,

Where is this settings you mentioned? I saw this knowledge on few sites but I don't understand is these are valid mails so why should they be marked  for deletion?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452215
There was a setting I've seen previously under View > Current View Settings. Something along the lines of "Hide messages marked for deletion" or something like that. This may only apply to IMAP accounts though.

The other possibility is message expiry as per this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27737102.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40452252
I see this only rarely on messages that have appointment characteristics about them. It was not the accepted appointment but when the time passed, the message appears to have "expired" and has the line through it. It is not deleted or scheduled to be deleted.

Outlook-Expired-Message
0