Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql support

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I am trying to determine whether these builds of SQL are still supported (extended support), I appreciate there is the support life-cycle but it has allsorts of clauses about when support ends in line with future SP releases etc so I would appreciate some assistance:

SQL 2000 SP4
SQL 2005 SP4
SQL 2008 SP1
SQL 2008 R2 (no SP applied)
SQL 2012 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451819
If you click on the product on this page http://support2.microsoft.com/gp/lifeselectindex , you will be taken to a page that lists the dates that support ends for the different versions.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451825
SQL Server 2000 isn't support since last year.
SQL Server 2005 is in the extended support period that ends in 2016.
SQL Server 2008 and 2008R2 are in the extended support period that ends in 2019. Both versions need to be in the last SP to be supported (SQL Server 2008 SP4 and 2008R2 SP3).
SQL Server 2012 it's supported until 2017. Extended period is until 2022. Last SP is SP2.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40452353
Does the same rule apply for 2005 that to be supported you need to be at the last sp ie sp4??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40452359
Yes. I just didn't say nothing about that because your SQL Server 2005 has already the SP4 :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40452448
So ss2012 even with no sp applied is supported?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40452464
No. You should apply SQL Server 2012 SP2 to stay supported.
0