Solved

Excel formating cell/ formula help

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi guys,

I'm a bit confused about how to format a cell of which formula to use to have the expected end result.

I have a few cells like this:

6491
7620
6486
7610-8
0888-8
0880-9
0888-8
894
890
898

and i would like add a fixed number in between which is 984100, so it would look like this:

64919841000
76209841000
64869841000
76109841008
08889841008
08809841009
08889841008
08949841000
08909841000
08989841000

So those cell that has only 4 digits will have a extra 0 in the end, and those that has a number 1 to 9 in the end will get the last number in the end and those that only have 3 digits will add a extra 0 in the beginning and a extra 0 in the end.

so like this:

6491 = 6491 + 984100 + 0  = 64919841000
and
7610-8 = 7610 + 984100 + 8 = 76109841000
and
894 = 0894 + 984100 + 0 = 08949841000


Hope this made sense
0
Comment
Question by:Hakum
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40451848
=IFERROR(LEFT(A1,FIND("-",A1)-1) & "984100" & RIGHT(A1,1),IF(LEN(A1)=3,"0","") & A1 & "9841000")
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40451852
Could you ever have only 3 digits to the left of the hyphen? (e.g. 888-8 rather than 0888-8)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hakum
ID: 40451853
Awesome!
This works although there is one thing, those that only has 3 digits in the cell it need to add a 0 in the start aswell... how to do so?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hakum
ID: 40451854
Rory, yes that is possible that it may happen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40451856
I should note that the IFERROR() function only works on Excel 2007 onwards. Example workbook attached. If you need this to work in older versions, it can be rewritten to use backward compatible functions.
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40451861
Taking note of the 3 digit value followed by hyphen:

=IFERROR(IF(LEN( LEFT(A2,FIND("-",A2)-1))=3,"0","") & LEFT(A2,FIND("-",A2)-1) & "984100" & RIGHT(A2,1),IF(LEN(A2)=3,"0","") & A2 & "9841000")
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hakum
ID: 40451866
Thanks alot SimonAdept! works like a charm!

Thanks alot for quick help!
0