?
Solved

Who installed this software, the local admin or the domain admin?

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I am migrating the user profiles from a domain based network to a workgroup. I intend to kill the entire domain after the migration (with 'Profile Wizard') is complete. So far it works allright, apart from a few things.
 
I now find out that when logged in as a Local Admin I can not uninstall certain software, apparently that software was installed by the Domain Admin and can only be UNinstalled by that Domain Admin as well.
Now today the domain is still intact so I can solve this, but I intend to kill this domain entirely? Is there a way to identify which software was installed by who?  Should I reinstall this software again locally or is there a way to transfer those permissions to the Local Admin.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452316
AFAIK you can only get hints, no proof. E.g. by looking into the registry hive for that user for entries in Software, and/or scanning their Start Menu folder.

You can always convert the Domain Admin profile to a local user pre removing the PC from the domain, so even if there is something overseen you are still able to properly uninstall then.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40455831
It would have been interesting to see your error message. Surely, you can install software "for this user only" (I think we all saw this option before), but that would not mean it cannot be uninstalled by other admins.
Also, software deployed by domain GPOs are uninstallable at any time and condition.

Is that error message still at hand?
0