Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 spam postbox

Posted on 2014-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
i Have exchange 2003 serverstandard.   Sometimes i get unwanted mails .
I just want to all these unwanted mails redirected SPAM postbox and there i can check and erase .

Please give me guide how can i do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452042
For ex2003 you are better off using a 3rd party for Spam. A great service I have used before is spamstopshere.

http://www.spamstopshere.com

They are very cheap per mailbox and pretty much stop your spam issues.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452199
There is no such thing as a spam quarantine mailbox in Exchange 2003.

You can quarantine the messages, but then to view the quarantine you need to look at the actual messages themselves. They cannot be delivered to a mailbox - that is a function of later versions of Exchange.

IMF Tune can give you some of the functionality back, but it is a third party product:
http://www.windeveloper.com/imftune/

Exchange 2003 native spam filtering simply isn't up to the job these days, so if you want more control you are looking at third party tools.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40452343
but not all spams. i just want to create a postbox name it NO WANT. and all these unwanted mails delivered to this postbox or folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452430
Sorry, but this just won't work in Exchange 2003. You will need to use a third party product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40454513
can i do so?

1.create a new Folder (name it noneed)
2.create rule says (certain mails )send to noneed and add this certainmails in the rule.

what do you think?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454719
Trying to do anything with rules etc in a mailbox for dealing with spam isn't going to work.
Spammers constantly change everything about the email that you could create a rule on, so you would be constantly updating it.
There are no easy fixes for spam issues, you need a proper spam product on the Exchange server, or subscribe to a filtering service to block the messages.

Simon.
0