?
Solved

StringEscapeUtils.escapeHtml4  not escaping the HTML tags

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi,

Any one please tell me StringEscapeUtils.escapeHtml4("&nbsp"); is not working for me its not escaping ...

can you tell me why its not happen ?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40452104
 

Open in new window

is what you should get
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40453973
Your not after    StringEscapeUtils.unescapeHtml4(" ");   are you? That will return a single space character.
0