Solved

MSSQL 2012 - Date a record was added

Posted on 2014-11-19
8
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi

Is there any way to find out what date a record was added to a table other than adding a date field and putting the date in there at the point of creating the record?

e.g table1
Name          Tel_No
Fred             1234
Bob              4321

How can I tell when bob was added to the table?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brasso_42
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40452053
alter table table1
add MyDate datetime constraint rightnow default GETDATE()

Open in new window


It is not retrospective, but when add the current date and time when a new record is entered.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 350 total points
ID: 40452077
Philip, that is what he don't want to do
Is there any way to find out what date a record was added to a table other than adding a date field and putting the date in there

You can do it reading the transaction log but for that you'll need a 3rd party software and they aren't cheap.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 150 total points
ID: 40452303
imo the above two experts nailed it.  The answer is 'No you can't', although there are expensive apps to do it (Vitor's post) and ways to handle it in the future (Phillip's post).

As a general rule any table I design that has data entry, I'll add four 'auditing' columns to it that populate via INSERT and UPDATE triggers:
  created_dt  -  datetime - of the entry
  created_by_id -  varchar(30) - SUSER_NAME() of the person creating it
  last_updated_dt  -  datetime - of any insert-update
  last_updated_by_id - varchar(30) - SUSER_NAME() of the person updating it.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40452771
You can also log this outside of the main table itself.  I prefer that, although developers don't, in my experience.

Developers love to put all those extra columns in *every* table, but they obviously increase the row size, sometimes drastically (on some intersection tables, the create & update cols are more bytes than the actual data in the row!).  

If you're going to add these types of columns in the table itself, at least use an int id rather than varchar(), by creating a separate lookup table for the names.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40452786
In theory, if the table uses an identity column, you could also get the date by simply capturing the id number every day at midnight, then looking up the id number to see which day range it falls into.  For more precise time, you could capture the identity value every hour, or even every minute.

Of course if the identity value gets reset you could have issues, but many tables will truly never do that because it would also destroy the app itself.  If they're truly being used, the new values would simply replace the old values in the id-->date conversion table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brasso_42
ID: 40452850
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40452856
Scott - I created a new question asking about the better ways to handle these 'auditing' columns, per your comments.  I'm genuinely interested in how you're currently pulling this off.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40452866
I'll Monitor the new q for a while before I say anything, to allow others to present their thoughts on this.  I suspect strongly that DBAs and developers will see this q quite differently :).

Btw, I am on the DBA side, and thus against "automatically" adding ~40 bytes and two triggers to every table :).
0