Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows2008 DC takes time to reboot

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
We have multiple sites and each site has its domain ctrl . The small sites have one DC at each and the HQ has multiple DCs.
We do regular patch updates and all DCs have consistent updates and are replicating ok.
I noticed the HQ DCs are taking longer time to reboot compare with others.
The HQ DCs have FSMO rolls.
Is there any reason why they take longer time compare with others?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40454937
Hello,

On thing to look at is your DNS settings. The primary DNS server specified on the server NIC should be another DC in the same site. The secondary DNS should point to itself.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460373
hello

And be sure that the restart procedure allow that always you have one controller running when other are restarting. (best: restart one DC by nigth)

Dan
0