?
Solved

vmware with local storage

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
We have  vsphere essential 5.1 in a single ex host with local storage.
We are trying to implement fail over in case if there is an issue with that ex host.
We only have five VMs.
how can we active this with budget friendly storage?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40452121
Purchase a NAS (Western Digital, NetGear, Synology) which supports NFS.

Add the NAS, via NFS to your single ESXi server.

You could either move and run your VMs to that storage or, just copy and backup the VMs to the storage.

In the event of failure of the ESXi host, obtain a new host, attach the storage and you can start up the VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brutuz
brutuz earned 450 total points
ID: 40452769
Depending on how much you are willing to spend..
I would suggest  buy another server and just replicate each instance of server you have on the existing ESXi server.. thats the cheapest I think but it will require a little work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40455200
Thank you all.
Andrew:
Using shared storage in a single esxi host is not going to achieve our objective, that is, if that ex host down then we will have no servers until we get fixed.
If we buy another exi and use shared storage as you suggested will help.
I am not familiar with budget friendly NAS devices. less money more trouble?
Can i upgrade the existing sphere ver 5.1 essential to essential plus then buy another esxi with same storage (local).
Does the essential plus support vMotion with local storage?
Brutuz:
How do we replicate each instance?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 40455273
You could just purchase another ESXi Server with local storage, or use, VMware Workstation, and host your VMs.

Or convert to Cloud, Azure, Hyper-V....

It comes down to

1. Cost and Budget

as to how long you want to be down for, and how automated a process you, need.

You can only vMotion with Shared Storage.

Replication, using Veeam Backup and Replication, or vSphere Replicate in Essentials Plus.

Essentials Plus, is just adding a different Key...and upgrade is down...

and install vCenter Server...
0