Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Hyper-V Licensing

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have one server Window 2008 R2 standard ,i intend to set-up about 6 VMGuest and using Linux(Free Source) ,what are the license i need ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40452163
You will just need a Microsoft Server 2008 License, or Server 2012 license.

Your Guests if Linux, will not require a license.

So just license the host OS.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40452374
Your Windows 2008 R2 license will allow you to use the same license key for one Hyper-V Virtual Machine as long as you do not use the host for anything else but manage your Hyper-V VMs. For instance you cannot make your physical server a Domain Controller or file server and use the same key for your 2008 R2 Standard VM at the same time, otherwise you will breach Microsoft's licensing terms.

This can be confirmed here underneath the Virtual Use Rights section: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/tr/tr/licensing-R2.aspx

If you plan on running Linux on all 6 VMs then no need to worry - you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 668 total points
ID: 40452588
Disclaimer: reading all questions related to licensing you should consult your Microsoft partner.

If all virtual machines will be running Linux, you don’t need additional licences.

However, if you want to run Windows server, licences are required.

You already have one from your Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard, provided that you have respected the virtual licences terms as not having other services (except for Hyper-V and basic networking services) running on the host, as it was mentioned by the other fellow expert. (If you allow me a small correction: Windows Server 2008 R2 comes with two keys: one physical and one virtual; Windows Server 2012 uses the same key).

If you need more Windows server, you will have to buy Windows Server 2012 R2 licences. A single Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard license gives you 2 licences for virtual instances. Please download and read the Licensing Brief here: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/win2008-virtual.aspx
0