?
Solved

Scrolling To The Bottom

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

One of my friends has made an attempt to 'build' their own website :-)

They have a problem in IE (let's ignore every other problem on the site, such as no menu navigations etc :-)

For some strange reason, the website automatically scrolls straight to the bottom of the page when you open it in Internet Explorer. It's fine in other browsers. I've also tested it on other machines and the problem persists in IE.

http://heancastle.webadepthost.co.uk

Has anyone ever come across this before? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452177
Hello oo7ml,

Its working fine in my Internet Explorer 8, might be you are using the older version of IE. Please download and update the IE version to the new one.

Or might be this is cache issue, so please clear your browser cache and check it again.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40452183
Hi Edwin,

Thanks, i've already cleared the cache but the problem still persists.

Unfortunately he can't control what versions his customers use, so i was hoping to fix it from the code. I've read online that Google Maps could be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40452203
I don't think the problem is because of Google Maps. Google Maps is only showing unsupported browsers.

By the way why are not trying to see it in your PC by updating the IE and check?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40452209
I have just updated to the latest version and the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452647
oo7ml--
Yes, that site automatically scrolls to the bottom on my IE 11.  It is OK on Chrome.
This means the site's coding is not compatible with IE's standards.  Does your last post mean you have updated IE8 to IE11?
This site may help the coder
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40452668
Hi, yes i have updated to IE11
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40453052
oo7ml--
As mentioned "This means the site's coding is not compatible with IE's standards.   This site may help the coder
http://validator.w3.org/  "
0