Solved

ip phone connected to network and computer

Posted on 2014-11-19
23
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
after connecting cisco ip phone , one port to network swtich and other port to computer , computer is showing 100 mbs , network is 10 gigabyte network . will it reduce speed at computer by installing 100mb cisco phone , will it effect data network performance from server to computer
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
23 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 300 total points
ID: 40452250
The Cisco phone is rated at 100mbps, and therefore the computer will be "stuck" at 100mbps max. It's because it's that type you bought, if you need 1gbit, you need to buy a more expensive Cisco phone rated at 1gbps.
You will notice it only if the work done is network heavy (designers with big pictures/movies on a server). Normal office (word/excel) work won't suffer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markc56
markc56 earned 200 total points
ID: 40452286
Yes it will reduce the speed of your computer, but unless you are transferring huge files or using large network applications (internally to your network) will you not see much or even notice the reduced speeds.  And if going externally (Internet) your bandwidth there is going to be the limiting size (unless you have a really big pipe).

So yes, it will reduce the speed, but except in extreme conditions you should not see any degradation to your computers. Only other options is to run separate lines for ports to the phones or buy Gig phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40452297
hello kimputer and markc56,

 as per netpersec provided ip phone team , speed is showing 1g , but by local area connection status it is showing 100mb
 how to prove , desktop is passing only 100mb through ip phone eventhough 10g cable network
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40452307
If your switch is showing 100mb you are running 100mbs on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40452403
switch in 10g.....computer  network card 1g.....ip phone 10 mb......then from computer to server what speed data goes ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40452513
Does the computer pass through the switch? If so, 100mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40452553
computer connected to ip phone via patch cord cable , then from ip phone to 10g switch via 1g cat6 cable

 no direct connection from computer to switch..........passing through ip phone
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40452569
The phone is 100mb so you are running 100mb to the computer from your network equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40452641
why netpersec is showing Gbytes ...any other tool to prove that cable towards computers get only 100mb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40452712
Some of the Cisco phones have an internal switch that can pass data at 10/100/1000. In you original comment you say the computer is showing 100mb? Where is this information coming from? I took it to be the reading of the port on the  network switch is showing 100mb? Look at the switch port and see what the connection (speed) is showing. Also, is it showing an a-xxxx for auto? This would be the best place to see you speed setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40452887
in computer local area connection status is showing 100 mb with IP phone
 computer local area connection status is showing 1 Gb with OUT IP phone
 
 my question is , how it differs data transfer from server to computer and computer to server , for large data ?
or will it  not differ ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40452979
As I said before:

You will notice it only if the work done is network heavy (designers with big pictures/movies on a server). Normal office (word/excel) work won't suffer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40452982
It will not differ. It will remain consent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40453160
hello kimputer,

    yes , if users are designers , moving design files etc........how to prove practically difference ?  is it by transfering 5gb file ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40453295
Even a 5gb file is going to take less than a minute.

You can see about changing the setting on the phone. Under Network Configuration >> SW Port configuration & PC Port configuration. Both probably default to 100mb.  You can try and change these to 1000mb and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40453305
phone maximum 100 mb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40453327
Then it sounds as if you are maxed at a 100mb. It is they live with that or run additions lines so phone and computer can be completed separated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40453395
hello markc56,

 is there any tool to find out speed from computer to ip phone and from ip phone to switch
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40454843
Again, as I said:

The Cisco phone is rated at 100mbps, and therefore the computer will be "stuck" at 100mbps max. It's because it's that type you bought, if you need 1gbit, you need to buy a more expensive Cisco phone rated at 1gbps.

That's from not seeing the phone. If you want to be sure, just look up the EXACT Cisco phone type, and look up the specs.
Example
Cisco 7940G = 100mbps
Cisco 7965G = 1000mbps

Why do you need a tool anyway? Cisco phones have proven never to be the bottleneck. So, just copy a file from and to the server, you will see it max out at 100mbps (if not, the problem is probably somewhere else).

And again. as I said, designers (and now you mention 5GB files) will benefit a great deal on a Gbit line. Upgrading the phone is a great way to pump up productivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40455579
will it effect oracle applications  at users computers? as example fetching reports from server / opening oracle database and quries
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 40455626
No tool is needed. As Kimputer mentioned, Cisco phones have never been a bottleneck. Only way to tell is to give it a real world test with one or two computers.  Then if you need a 1 Gb line to the computers then you will have to upgrade the phones OR run separate lines for the phones only (so they do not connect via the PC). Then you can tie them back to a 100mb port and the computers to a 1000mb port).
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40455677
will it effect oracle applications  at users computers? as example fetching reports from server / opening oracle database and quries
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40456299
Usually database systems function well enough at 100mbps. But you mentioned designers with big files before, warranting the upgrade already.
0