Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VOIP solution needed

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-20
Hello,

We are looking for a VOIP solution and we have the following requirements:

1. To be able to forward call into the organisation - to other departments for example.
2. To have a "hold" function.
3. To have a voicemail function.
4. The equipment to have the option to work with headsets.
5.  Software phone

The idea if the solution needed is to work like phone central, to be able to accept, transfer multiple calls.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Stevens
Jack Stevens earned 1336 total points
ID: 40452280
Have a look at trixbox
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jack D
Jack D earned 664 total points
ID: 40452352
Also look at shoretel.com

What are you going to hand off to your phone server? PRI, SIP, or a combo of POTS lines?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jack Stevens earned 1336 total points
ID: 40452384
Cisco Call manager and Microsoft Lync to name a few more
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Smith
ID: 40679327
There are a lot of really good hosted VoIP providers out there.  The best provider, as you probably can guess, is going to really depend on some of your intricate requirements.  That is where you will see a lot of differentiation.

Here is a list of things I'd recommend doing in order to help you on your search:
1.  Use a broker.  It will save you a lot of work and help you avoid mistakes.
2.  Make a list of must have features (i.e. Do you want full Lync integration, do you want mobile applications, do you want voicemail to text translation, do you need to customize your music on hold, do you need real-time call reporting for mangers, do you need an overhead pager system to be integrated, etc.  Some providers will have these features and some will not.
3.  Know your calling usage data.  Some providers are great for heavy callers and some are not.
4.  Know your seat types and seat count (i.e. how many regular handsets vs. common-area phones vs. conference room phones vs. softphone or mobile-only stations, etc).  If you have a lot of each, some providers will have more customized options and will charge you less for certain seat-types, while others have a one-size-fits-all.
5.  Choose providers who can deliver a private circuit for sites with 10+ users.  Not all providers can do this but this will guarantee call quality.

I hope that's a good start!

That's just a few items but attached is a more detailed article that I wrote on 8 detailed shopping hacks for hosted VoIP.
0