Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update ESX packages

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I need to update the following, however I've never done this on an ESX host before. This host is running customer facing services so need to keep downtime to a minimum. Any advise would be great. OS - ESXi-4.1.0


Upgrade to the Dropbear SSH 2012.55 or later.

OpenSSL 0.9.8 SSL/TLS users (client and/or server) should upgrade to 0.9.8za.

OpenSSL 1.0.0 SSL/TLS users (client and/or server) should upgrade to 1.0.0m. OpenSSL 1.0.1 SSL/TLS users (client and/or server) should upgrade to 1.0.1h.
0
Comment
Question by:gman
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40454334
It is openssl 0.9.8zc already
ESXi 4.1 does not have later OpenSSL versions
1) ESXi/ESX 4.1 Update 3 - latest bulk patch - required by others.
2)ESXi/ESX 4.1 Patch 11 - patches all SSL vulnerabilities to date
not for ESXi / 3) ESX 4.1 Patch 11a -  disables SSL v3 (aka poodle)

Save vib or zip on some webserver, or upload to some datastore visible to ESXi
Then install with esxcli vib install (-v -z) as vmware guides say.
Yes, 3 reboots., no just two....

Much easier if you have vcenter and vmware upgrade manager.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455109
I will also suggest to explore the typical way to apply patches to ESXi hosts is through the VMware Update Manager.
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-and-vsphere-articles/general/vsphere-update-manager-vum-part1.html

Instead you may consider to scan as a whole on the required patches required for ESXi which the mgr support as well
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.update_manager.doc/GUID-F7191592-048B-40C7-A610-CFEE6A790AB0.html

It also has the patch repository to manage patches and extensions
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.update_manager.doc/GUID-CDC79A4C-2D70-4674-8A5D-0D1E71AFDD3B.html
0