?
Solved

internet radio keeps dropping out?

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I have a Naim stereo tuner that is currently set up to use the wifi signal in our apartment.  The tuner keeps dropping out after a relatively short period of time when it is playing classical music.  Admittedly, we are on Bell Fibre optics which provides a fairly high internet speed.  Where the problem is more significant is when trying to play stations from England rated at 320 kbps.  The wireless router is only 4-5 feet away from the Naim tuner.  I have also tried connecting the tuner directly to the wifi router by ethernet cable and the problem although less significant still occurs.  What do you think might be causing this problem and what should I do to correct the problem?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452443
Maybe there's a problem with the tuner. I'd check whether there are firmware upgrades available for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40452677
Wired connectivity will always give you a better connection, but you might be limited by the service not your internet connection. Go to http://www.speedtest.net/ and report back on your internet speed using the wired connection first then on a wireless connection.

Ensure your router has media streaming / gaming support enabled, most routers have this option.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452678
Also upgrade firmware for router, tuner, and all networking equipment. This actually makes a big difference sometimes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40461272
Naim the company that produces this equipment has responded to my request for support by saying that they are sending the problem to research and development.  The problem is particularly noticeable with the 320 kbps channels.  I strongly believe that it will require a firmware upgrade for the Naim unit.  In the meantime I am using a direct connection by Ethernet cable to the modem/router.  The internet speed is very high so that is not the problem.  It is Bell fiber optics.
thanks for your help,
capreol
0