?
Solved

adfs cached login

Posted on 2014-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi,

Please anyone help me regarding ADFS / O365

running ADFS and Web Application Proxy on Windows Server 2012 R2

is there anyway that the username on the O365 login page c be cached and populate the ads login page. Really would like the user experience simplified.

Thanking you

Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:Maphew
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40454297
You need to create an AD FS Smart Link!

Check this out:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=28971 (6.4 Smart Links)

We'll take our link that a user uses to sign into a specific SPO tenant:

https://login.microsoftonline.com/login.srf?wa=wsignin1.0&whr=Contoso.com&wreply=https:%2f%2fContoso%2esharepoint%2ecom%2f%5fforms%2fdefault%2easpx 

Replace Contoso.com and Contoso with your federated domain. Now, create a CNAME, like, spo.domain.com, and point it to this link.

The users will authenticate directly against your STS endpoint, without having to go to Login.live.com to enter their UPN and be directed to the STS endpoint for authentication.

Check original source:
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/613/t/171703.aspx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40454363
Just a small addition to the above, it's best if you add the LoginOptions parameter as well to the smart links: http://samhandle.no/2014/06/24/sharepoint-online-with-webdav-and-sso/
0