Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicating a printer server

Posted on 2014-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi all,

I want to duplicate a print server (2008 r2) I have on one site to another site to get away from having to rebuild. My plan is to restore the original printer server as a VM, run sysprep, add back to the domain.

Will this plan work or is it just better to rebuild from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1500 total points
ID: 40454175
You can do that or export to file.
Do you have a server out in the remote location? If so then the export from the Printer Server will be easier.
If you do not have a server out there and plans to build one the cloning and sysprep of the server as a new VM is not a bad idea either.

to Export to file open the Print Management MMC and right click the  Server under PRINT SERVERS that you want to export to file and select Export to File.  Once completed on the new print server you do the same, but select Import rather than Export.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40454922
When you say printer server are you meaning a server 2008 that houses all your printers and that you want to create a second 2008 server from it? Or do you mean you want to transfer all the printers from one server to another? From your question it sounds like you want to duplicate a server install - if that is the case then is the current server a VM or a physical server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40455089
Current server is a VM and I want to duplicate it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40455341
Assuming you are using Microsoft Hyper-V, Then the "official" way it to export the VM and then import it on the other Hyper-V system. However I prefer to copy the virtual disk, create a new VM on the other Hyper-V, setup all the required settings but use the virtual disk you copied instead of creating a new one. I have had too many problems exporting and importing but if I copy the virtual disk It always works. Is the server you wish to duplicate a domain controller or just a plain server with no domain responsibilities other than doing all the printing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40455422
If it was a domain controller trust me I wouldn't be considering copy it. I think you are missing the question. I have a VM that is a 2008 R2 server that has file and print enabled. I want to know whether it would be OK to clone the VM and run a sysprep and reuse the print configuration or whether this isn't worth the bother or maybe there is another way to capture the print config?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40455496
Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40455765
Why the B Grade?
0