?
Solved

Reindex error -1073548784

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I am getting the following error with reindexing a sql database any suggestions?

This is the error I receive in the maintenance plan.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cobp
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40452489
Did you check the error log?
Also check if you have free space available on disk.
If you find nothing then run a DBCC CHECKDB on the database.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455567
Maybe just not sufficient disk space?

Please see: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/repltalk/archive/2011/09/25/update-statistics-fails-with-error-number-1073548784-quot-could-not-allocate-space-for-object-dbo-sort.aspx


<<
It sounds like TempDB is not large enough on that system. I would suggest running DBCC CHECKDB WITH ESTIMATEONLY to see how much TempDB space CheckDB thinks it needs. That should be more than enough to cover the spill from sp_updatestats.

In general, I try to steer people away from maintenance plans for things like this. My preference is for each database to get a reindex job using a script that first checks for fragmentation before reindexing to save on time and server resources. There are a number of really good scripts out there that do this. In the reindex job I also like to run sp_updatestats as a second step to update only the statistics that need updating. Finally, putting each database CheckDB in a separate job and logging to a text file makes it incredibly easy to chase down CheckDB failures when they happen. You get the exact database with the failure and the complete log every time where maintenance plans can lose some of that data.

>>
0