Solved

Can I use Access 2013 without signing in?

Posted on 2014-11-19
11
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I'm new to Access 2013.  (Last coded in Access 2003!)  In order to get started in Access 2013 I had to sign-in but I don't want to work that way.  Is there some way to sign out and thus work anonymously?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40452631
"Is there some way to sign out and thus work anonymously? "
No, you must sign in.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40452666
Sign in?  Are you talking about a specific application?  Some applications require a sign in and some don't.  Depends on how it was programmed.  If you are talking about creating a new database yourself, the answer is no.  "Access" per se doesn't require a sign in.  Are you talking about a web app?  Then the answer is yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40452923
I am talking about creating a new database in Access 2013 to use on my own computer.   I do not see how I can do it without being signed in.  How do I sign out?  There is an option to "switch account" but not sign out.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 58
ID: 40452942
Watch out, with A2013, there are now two distinct types of databases:

1. A client or "desktop" database - the Access your used to

2. A Web Databases - something new and entirely different, which works through Share Point.

 Not sure what sign-in your looking at.  A screen shot would help or knowing at what point your getting this sign-on.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40452968
Screen print is attached.  Thanks.
screenprint.docx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 40452976
I'm going to guess that this is an Office 365 installation which implies being logged in to the O365 account.  But, if you are creating a desktop database, you shouldn't need to be logged in.  To create a web database, you would need to be logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40453029
Let me start from the beginning.  I went online and purchased Access 2013.  After installation, I clicked on the icon and was asked to create an account, which I did.  Now, when I click on the Access 2013 icon on my desktop I have to be signed in to use it.  I don't know anything about an Office 365 installation.  (I'm using Windows 7.)  How do I get out of this sign-in situation?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 40453034
That's what it looks like to me as well. O365 BTW defaults to having everything stored in the cloud, which is why you may be having to sign-in to do anything.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40453038
Never mind.  I just found the place to sign out.  Whew!  Thanks anyway.  Diane
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40453065
OK, open Access 2013, click on "open other files", then click on "Account".

Click sign-out.

 You should be able to start Access without signing in.  Note that even signed in, your not prevented from saving files locally.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 40453083
Thanks.
0