?
Solved

How to enable TLS V 1.0 on Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hello Team,

Can someone guide me on how to enable TLS V 1.0 on my windows 2008 R2 server. I just disabled SSL 2.0 and was told by our security expert I should have TLS V 1.0 enabled instead.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 40452594
It shouldn't be disabled to start with
v3 will be used, falling back to v2 and then to v1
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 40452608
You can test it here
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/index.html

When it's finished look under Configuration > Protocols
TLS v1, v2 and v3 should be "Yes" and the SSL versions should be "No"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FrankCrast earned 668 total points
ID: 40456979
Hello, you should also disable SSL v3 in addition to v2. Check out articles below that can help with steps needed to enable TLS 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 as well.

Mitigating SSL v3: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/security/3009008.aspx

Details for adding support for TLS 1.0/1.1/1.2: How to restrict the use of certain cryptographic algorithms and protocols in Schannel.dll: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245030 

Poodle attack (due to SSL vulnerability): http://www.scmagazine.com/mitm-attacks-can-force-a-downgrade-to-ssl-30/article/377513/

Hope this helps.
0