Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and zip files

Posted on 2014-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I was given a zip file apparently zipped in linux

Most of my compression and decompression are with tar a gunzip, so I am unfamiliar with zip in side of Linux

So I copied the file to a windows machine, and did the following

C:\new>unzip ACNX.7z
Archive:  ACNX.7z
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in ACNX.7z,
        and cannot find ACNX.7z.zip, period.

That would be the infozip program

SO this does not work.  How can I unzip this in Linux

How can I unzip this in Windows?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 40452699
7z and zip are completely different zip formats. You need the tools from http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FinServCo
FinServCo earned 500 total points
ID: 40452700
There is an unzip command in Linux.  Windows might squawk about any number of things, the file names, the formats, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 40452702
You can using the 7-zip program which was most likely used to zip it.

http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BharathKumarRaju DasaraRaju earned 500 total points
ID: 40452726
http://www.7-zip.org/download.html .......u can download here and try open :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boris Virc
ID: 40491351
If you want to uncompress .7z archives, you must install 7zip on your Linux machine. Here is step by step to do this on Centos:

1. First install RPMforge repository following this instructions http://wiki.centos.org/AdditionalResources/Repositories/RPMForge

2. Install p7ip package using YUM:
yum install p7ip

Open in new window

3. To extract your archive file, use this command:
7za x [filename]

Open in new window

0