Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows login that is trusted on SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2014-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I guess this is a two part issue but would like to know how to do this in one step. When I create a user on the windows server it creates the user and mailbox on the exchange server but would like for it to also create a user on the SQL server that has trusted rights to run crystal reports we have created. Currently I have to create a new user on the SQL server which has public role assigned to the user but want them to also be trusted so they can run the reports. Right now they have to use the SA login to run the reports and I don't like that. I have read I need to give the sysadmin role to that user but that is like letting them use the SA login. How can I do this in one step and what role on the sql server can I give them that allows them to be trusted but not make modifications on the database?
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40452718
Create an AD group and give that group permissions on SQL Server instead of a single user. Then, new users will be added directly to the AD group and will have automatically access to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452728
This is indeed two-fold:
a) How to best manage trusted new users in MSSQL
b) How to set up the privs correctly

a) assign those folks to a user group in AD, and make an assignment for that AD group in MSSQL
b) usually you need nothing else than the datareader and datawriter roles (or datareader for read-only access)
0